On Tuesday 7th May we held our annual Teaching & Volunteering Awards. These awards recognise hardworking students for their engagement with voluntary and representative work as well as staff for their inspiring, supportive and engaging teaching. Here are the full (very long) list of nominees and winners:
Fundraising Event of the Year
Nominees:
Manchester Marrow
Islamic Society
Manchester Universities Ballroom and Latin Society
Jailbreak - Denisa Manda, Laura Walker, Lucy Snow
Jailbreak - RAG Team
Preston Medical Society
The Closet Team
UoM Cycling - Thomas Cornforth
Langar on Campus by Manchester Sikh Society
Shortlist:
Islamic Society
Jailbreak
Manchester Universities Ballroom and Latin Society
The Closet Team
Winner:
Jailbreak
Society Fundraising Team of the Year
Nominees:
Dogs Unleashed
Refugee Crisis Foundation
Islamic Society
Manchester Marrow
The Big Change Society
Sikh Society
Manchester Sikh Society
Shortlist:
The Big Change Society
Islamic Society
Dogs Unleashed
Manchester Sikh Society
Winner:
Big Change
Best AU Fundraising Team
Nominees:
UoM Cycling - Thomas Cornforth
AU Netball
UoM Rugby - Conor Sherry
Shortlist:
AU Netball
UoM Cycling - Thomas Cornforth
UoM Rugby - Conor Sherry
Winner:
UoM Rugby
Support Staff or Team of the Year
Nominees:
Kay Gardner
Ben Possible
Saralees Nadarajah
Shortlist:
Ben Possible
Kay Gardner
Winner:
Ben Possible
Curriculum for a Better Tomorrow Award
Nominees:
Eva Niesten
Reza Salehnejad
Shortlist:
Eva Niesten
Reza Salehnejad
Winner:
Eva Niesten
Volunteer Project of the Year
Nominees:
Big Change Society
Burkhart and Amherst project
Code Club
Consider Postgrad
LIGHTSS
Manchester Outreach Medics (MOMs)
Medics in Primary Schools
MMRSSoc Undergraduate Research Conference
Once a Month
Refugee Conversation Club
Travelab
Willowbank Project - Homeless Healthcare
Manchester Marrow
Shortlist:
Burkhart and Amherst Project
Manchester Marrow
Winner:
Manchester Marrow
New Volunteer Project of the Year
Nominees:
Bee a Baller
Fun Fair
Strathclyde Team
Willowbank Project - Homeless Healthcare
Once a Month
Shortlist:
Fun Fair
Willowbank Project- Homeless Healthcare
Once a Month
Winner:
Once a Month
Student Rep - Biggest Engagement With Feedback
Nominees:
Salome Chingaira
Hanna Matt
Krishna Chauhan
Mohamad Ramez Bouaram
Vlad Zaha
Xiaoqi Wu
Shortlist:
Hanna Matt
Vlad Zaha
Winner:
Hanna Matt
Student Rep - Contribution to Student Life
Nominees:
Callum Mogridge
Bee Hughes
Camelia Yousefpour
Emma Donington-Kiey
Muhammad Mehmood (Younas)
Natia Siradze
Sue Huzar
Mohamad Ramez Bouaram
Shortlist:
Bee Hughes
Camelia Yousefpour
Elliot McKernon
Winner:
Camelia Yousefpour
Jailbreak Winners (Most Money Raised)
Team JailBreakingBad
Jailbreak Winners (Furthest Distance)
Team Hong
Most Supportive Staff Member
Nominees:
Andrew Mawdsley
Sue Huzar
Annie Morton
Arija Parker
Catherine Bowden
Chika Watanabe
Dalia Said Mostafa
Dorit Fellner
Dr Helen Holmes
Dr Kerry Pimblott
Dr. Jordi Bella
Fae Garland
Fotis Vergis
Frances Houghton
Gary Lynch-Wood
Graeme Donald
Greg Bleakley
James Rhodes
Joanne Jolley
Judith McGovern
Noah Walker-Crawford
Patrick Nicholls
Stephen Lyons
Tim Waite
Thea Cameron-Faulkner
Thomas Goodison
Dr. Steven Lind
Saralees Nadarajah
Ben Possible
Shortlist:
Ben Possible
Graeme Donald
Saralees Nadarajah
Steven Lind
Sue Huzar
Winner:
Saralees Nadarajah
Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year
Nominees:
Charlotte Branchu
Courtney Chrimes
Elizabeth Mcmanus
Guilherme Moreira Fians
Hana Lee
Hannah Haycox
Laura O'Donovan
Marta Fanasca
Pat Watkinson
Shortlist:
Courtney Chrimes
Elizabeth Mcmanus
Guilherme Moreira Fians
Hana Lee
Pat Watkinson
Winner:
Pat Watkinson
Supervisor of the Year
Nominees:
Andrew Welfle
Caroline Bithell
Christian Goeschel
Dr Nick Overton
Deacon Linkhorn
Dr Susan Cochran
Dr. Judith McGovern
Dr. Michael Buckley
Dr. Sinisa Djurovic
Julien Landel
Joanne Laycock
Roddy Hawkins
Stef Jansen
Stephen Ingram
Susan Greenwood
Dr Doron Cohen
Shortlist:
Caroline Bithell
Doron Cohen
Nick Overton
Susan Cochran
Winner:
Doron Cohen
Project Leader of the Year
Nominees:
Zaidi Hamid
India Burgess
Yolanda Solans-Bara
Alessandro Caruso
Biko Bikes
FunFair
Harry Barnes
India Burgess and Gaby Hartfield (Once a Month team)
Kieran Sproston
Meg Porter
Natalie Rogers
Puteri Megat Nordin
Yu Siong Ho
Andreea Avramescu
Ifeoluwa Lawal
Jennifer Jackson
Shortlist:
Andreea Avramescu
India Burgess and Gaby Hartfield (Once a Month team)
Jennifer Jackson
Kieran Sproston
Winner:
Kieran Sproston
Volunteer of the Year (Community)
Nominees:
Javier Pacheco
Lydia Bouhamdi
Laura Walker
Yolanda Solans-Bara
Run Wild Manchester
Fangyuan Zhou
Hooi Ju Lim
Imogen Hyndman
Richard Noble
Manchester Marrow
Shortlist:
Laura Walker
Imogen Hyndman
Winner:
Laura Walker
Volunteer of the Year (Student Projects)
Nominees:
Holly Smith
Matt Smith
Shortlist:
Holly Smith
Matt Smith
Winner:
Holly Smith
Fundraiser of the Year
Nominees:
Charlotte Hands
JailBreakingBad (Jay and Harry)
Pakistan Society
Team Rohingya
Shortlist:
Charlotte Hands
Pakistan Society
JailBreakingBad (Jay and Harry)
Team Rohingya
Winner:
Charlotte Hands
Fundraiser of the Year (International)
Nominees:
Rachel Thomson
Claudia Neuray
Shortlist:
Rachel Thomson
Claudia Neuray
Winner:
Claudia Neuray
Lecturer of the Year BMH
Nominees:
Dr Doron Cohen
Dr Richard Prince
Filippo Varese
Glen Martin
Joyce Tyldesley
Nigel Henderson
Richard Prince
Paul Conroy
Prof. Nalin Thakkar
Andrew Mawdsley
Shortlist:
Doron Cohen
Joyce Tyldesley
Paul Conroy
Richard Prince
Winner:
Joyce Tyldesley
Lecturer of the Year FSE
Nominees:
Saralees Nadarajah
Dr. Steven Lind
Abdullatif Afullatime
Alejando Gallego Schmidt
Charlene Gallery
Colin steele
Dr Steven Lind
Dr Saralees Nadarajah
Dr. Simon Watson
Dr. Saralees Nadarajah
Jeff Forshaw
Iain Dupere
Iain Stalker
Ian Stewart
Jonathan Agger
Lee Margetts
Mark Kambites
Patrick Gaydeki
Professor Roger Jones
Robin Curtis
Sergei Fedotov
Stefan Guttel
Steven Lind
Stephie Tsai
Tim Abram
Tobias Galla
Yuri Bazlov
Shortlist:
Ian Stewart
Jonathan Sly
Saralees Nadarajah
Simon Watson
Winner:
Jonathan Sly
Lecturer of the Year HUM
Nominees:
Eva Niesten
Reza Salehnejad
Alessandro Columbu
Ali Owrak
Andrew Boakye
Andrew Irwing
Aya Homei
Chloë Alaghband-Zadeh
Chris Darvil
David Butler
David Booton
Delia Bentley
Doctor Monica Pearl
Dr David Hughes
Dr Ross Jones
Dr Stephen Ingram
Dr. Nicholas Overton
Edward Clough
Harriet Lipkin
Juan M. del Nido
Jason Hartford
Kirsten Coope
Juan Soler-Salmeron
Laura Tatham
Nadim Mirshak
Neil Cobb
Nick Shryane
Owen Abbott
Paul Tobin
Peter Lawler
Raymond Obayi
Richard Child
Robert Spencer
Shogo Suzuki
Steven Jones
Tony Simpson
William Turner
Xia Han
Shortlist:
Ali Owrak
Eva Niesten
Reza Salehnejad
Ross Jones
Stephen Ingram
Winner:
Ross Jones
Student Rep of the Year BMH
Nominees:
Catherine Acton
Charlotte Underwood
Chloe Salins
Chris Warner
Callum Mogridge
Shortlist:
Callum Mogridge
Catherine Acton
Charlotte Underwood
Chris Warner
Winner:
Chris Warner
Student Rep of the Year FSE
Nominees:
Mohamad Ramez Bouaram
Kyle Fogarty
Amer and Osato
Amer Hittini
Anthony Cheung
George Lamb
Hendrik Molder
Maya Mourat
Megan Kirkman
Osato Osemwengie
Pablo Pozo
Qixian Zhang
Younas Mahmood
Salome Chingaira
Shortlist:
George Lamb
Hendrik Molder
Meg Kirkman
Pablo Pozo
Winner:
Meg Kirkman
Student Rep of the Year HUM
Nominees:
Vlad Zaha
Xiaoqi Wu
Anna Jonker
Daniel Acosta Guevara
Usman Nasir
Shortlist:
Anna Jonker
Usman Nasir
Vlad Zaha
Winner:
Usman Nasir
Outstanding Contribution to Access All Areas
Nominees:
Andreea Avramescu
Charlotte Auty
Leah Stella
Paige Moseley
Shortlist:
Andreea Avramescu
Paige Moseley
Charlotte Auty
Winner:
Andreea Avramescu
Outstanding Contribution to Student Action
Nominees:
Jennifer Jackson
Ifeoluwa Lawal
Conor O’Brien
Matt Noebels
Maria Terracciano
India Burgess
Shortlist:
Maria Terraciano
India Burgess
Jennifer Jackson
Winner:
Maria Terraciano
Outstanding Contribution to RAG
Nominees:
Denisa Manda
Rachel Thomson
Laura Walker
Shortlist:
Laura Walker
Denisa Manda
Rachel Thomson
Winner:
Laura Walker
Outstanding Contribution to the Union
Nominees:
Laura Walker
Adam Rogers
Guilherme Lopes
James S Wakefield
Sylvie Copley
Emilia Jenkins
Jennifer Jackson
Shortlist:
Adam Rogers
Emilia Jenkins
Guilherme Lopes
James S Wakefield
Jennifer Jackson
Laura Walker
Sylvie Copley
Winner:
Jennifer Jackson
Congratulations and thank you!
|